Migration to Australia: A Step by Step Guide

0
Migration to Australia: A Step by Step Guide

You may have chosen Australia for its beautiful weather, kangaroos, rich culture, diversity, prosperity etc. There is a great number of things Australia has going on in its favor. If you are looking to move, here is what you must know and do.

Allow enough time

This is a once-in-a-lifetime decision for most. Make sure you do not rush and do not expect for things to happen overnight. Apart from planning and sorting out your affairs on both continents, there is a visa waiting period. Starting early is particularly important if you have to be somewhere in Australia on a certain date for either your first day at work or the beginning of a semester. Visas take anywhere from 3 months to several years to be approved. However, there is no need to despair, what you are most likely applying for takes between 3 and 12 months.

Moving to Australia as a student

If there is a course you would like to attend in Australia, be it an English language course, vocational, or a university course, as long as you program is longer than 12 weeks, you can apply for a student visa subclass 500. There is a subclass 485 visa now available to those who have earned their Bachelor’s or Master’s degree by course work, Master’s degree by research and even a Ph.D.  It allows the students to stay and work in Australia for additional 2, 3, and 4 years respectively. This gives you an opportunity to find employment and try to apply for permanent residency (PR) through employer sponsorship. The best courses to take if you are hoping to get PR are in the field of engineering, ICT, healthcare, hospitality, education, and different trades.

Find the right visa

If you are not a student, nor a tourist, you may have to find one of the visas gained through the points system. With one of these visas, you’ll have access to permanent residency. They are reserved for skilled immigrants. The types include visas for independent skill workers, employer sponsorship, and regional nominated. Basically, if you are under 50 years of age and if you speak English at a competent level you may qualify. Also, you would need a post-secondary qualification, an occupation which is on the SOL list of required occupations and relevant experience. These are the basic conditions that get you into the points system where you need 60 points at least for the visa. However, having answered all of these with yes almost guarantees you are over. Those who studied in Australia, get more points.

Look for a job before you move

If you are what Australia would describe as a nominated skilled worker, you are best off looking for employment before you get there. This may increase your chances of getting your visa approved. Also, life will be much easier when you get there when you do not have to think about finding work and coping financially far away from home. If you manage to find the right employment and your employer is expecting you, it does not hurt to speed things up by hiring the best lawyers in the immigration field. They could help you select the right visa, prepare the documents and prepare for any tests, medical, as well as professional. With that in place, you can be certain you won’t miss this opportunity to work abroad.

The move

Deciding what to take with you when you are moving your entire life to a new continent is very difficult and emotionally draining. The tip number one in this area is to find accommodation beforehand. If you can, skip hostels and B&Bs and find an apartment you can move into straight away. Whether the apartment is furnished or not, will help you make up your mind about taking certain belongings with you. Depending on where you are from, it is very likely that shipping your belongings, including your furniture, comes out cheaper than buying new pieces. Be practical, don’t carry too many things for their emotional value, but try to be practical.

Settle your affairs and start new ones

Before you leave home, make sure to bring everything to a closure. Close all accounts you own and cancel any subscriptions you may have. Try to settle any outstanding accounts you have such as loans and credit card payments. If you get permanent residency you can sell out your property if you have no one to take care of it. Alternatively, you can keep it and rent it out. Sell only once you are sure you are staying in Australia. Also, unless you have permanent residency, you won’t qualify for free healthcare so don’t forget to get travel insurance. There are certain groups which are still covered under specific agreements, such as people from the United Kingdom. Open up an Australian bank account as soon as you can and transfer your money to it. Also, get an Australian tax file number so you can start working.

With everything covered, all you have to do is relax and prepare yourself for overcoming any cultural difference you come across. Good luck!

About The Author

STEVEN CLARKE

Steven Clarke is lifestyle blogger and a travel enthusiast. He likes to write health, fitness, family, road trips and travel destinations. When not working on new projects, Steven likes to spend time with his daughter in the great outdoors.

*PHOTO ABOVE SOURCE 

**This post may have affiliate link/s to support our site. Please read our disclosure here.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.